Watershed Management
[…] The Committee disagreed on several other issues, however, such as developing candidate lists for waters needing more data, and whether waters expected to meet water quality standards through point source controls should be listed. One notable issue raised in the Committee's current report, and which was discussed during the meeting, was EPA and state's rarely used regulations concerning new source prohibitions for impaired waters. EPA is concerned that it may be vulnerable to litigation on this issue and wants the issue addressed in the Committee’s final report. Current EPA regulations at 40 CFR 122.4(I) provide that "no new permit may be issues to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction, or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards." In the interim period between listing and TMDL development, the Committee has tentatively agreed that such a prohibition should be applied.